Forget password

We use cookies to help us improve, promote and protect our services. By continuing to use the site, you agree to ourcookie policy

Welcome to “Taiwan Tech Arena” (http://taiwanarena.tech/, collectively the “Website”). This Website was built and organized by “Industrial Technology Research Institute” (“ITRI”), which is entrusted by “Ministry of Science and Technology”. We respect your privacy and takes your privacy seriously. This Private Policy that covers and describes the policies and principles on how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your personal information (“Privacy Policy”). Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy and contact us if you have any questions.
 

  1. The Applied Range of This Privacy Policy

    The content of this Privacy Policy includes how the Website deals and utilizes your personal information when you visit the Website and use the services on the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply for relevant external websites.

  2. Collection, Process and Use of Personal Information
    • When you visit the Website or use the services which the Website provides, please provide your personal data which is essential or letting the device collect your personal information automatically for certain purposes. The Website  collects the categories of information including the below:
      • C001: Your name, email address, contact details, and time of use when using the interactional function on the Website, such as mailbox and survey.
      • Others: When you visit the Website, the server will record relevant behaviors including your device’s IP address, browser, clicking, and browsing records as a reference to improve the Website. These records are internal use only.
    • The Website collects, manages and uses personal information for certain purposes such as operation management and maintenance, SMEs or other industries counseling, planning and evaluation, research analytics, etc. The Website does not use your personal data for any purpose other than the above specific purposes, unless the occurrence of one of the conditions listed in the first paragraph of Article 20 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data of the Republic of China.
    • To provide accurate service, the Website will gather the surveys for statistics and analytics. Depending on the demands, in addition to internal research, the Website may disclose the analytics results publicly, but the data will be de-identified information.
    • This Website will collect, manage and use your personal information in the regions of the Republic of China and ITRI’s abroad stations or offices until the purpose of collection dissolves. The information will be used via the internet, email, written, fax, and any other legal ways without violating the purpose of collection.
 
  1. Protection of Personal Information
    • he host of the Website is set up with information security equipment and protective measures such as firewall and antivirus software. To protect the Website and your personal information, the Website adopts strict security measures. Only authorized personnel can get access to your personal information. Relevant staffs have signed  Non-Disclosure Agreements, and If there is a violation involved, the staff should will be punished by law. 
    • If it is necessary to entrust another third party to provide service for the purpose of business, the Website will also strictly require such third party to comply with confidentiality obligations and take necessary inspection procedure to ensure the third party will comply. 
 
  1. Rights of your information
    • You may exercise the following rights in respect of your personal information collected, managed, and used by the Website:
      • To inquiry or request to view your personal data collected by the Website.
      • To make duplications of your personal data collected by the Website.
      • To replenish and rectify your personal data collected by the Website.
      • To request the Website to discontinue collecting, managing, using your personal data it has collected.
      • To delete your personal data collected by the Website
    • Please note that if you request the website to stop collecting, managing, using your personal data or even request to delete it, we may not be able to provide the Website and service of the Website to you.
 
  1. Relevant links to External Website

    The pages of the Website contain links to other websites, and you can access to other websites by clicking the links. But the Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy practices of other websites, and you have to review the privacy policies of the linked websites. Please note that the Website does not guarantee or assume any responsibility for the privacy policies and/or its privacy settings of other websites.

  2. Statement to the Contributors

    If you wish to contribute to the Website, please do not upload any confidential data. You represent and warrant that you have the legitimate rights to your contribution under the copyright law, and there is no infringement of the rights of any other third party. You also agree that the Website, regardless for the profit or non-profit purpose, has the right to disclose, reproduce, modify, edit, and transmit your contribution uploaded on the Website.

  3. Privacy of Minors

    The Website and the services provided by the Website are not intended for those who are minors under the laws of the Republic of China. The Website does not knowingly collect personal information of minors. Once knowing that if there is personal data of minors collected by the Website, the Website will take reasonable steps to remove such personal data as soon as possible

  4. Use of Cookie

    To provide you with the best service, the Website will place and access cookies on this Website on your computer. If you are not willing to accept the writing of cookies, you can set the privacy level to be high in the browser function you are using to deny the writing of cookies, but it may cause some functions or services of the Website fail to execute.

  5. Modifications

    This Private Policy will be amended anytime in respond to demand. The advised terms will be posted on the Website, please review this Privacy Policy periodically. If you continue to visit the Website or use the functional service of the Website after the amendment of the Privacy Policy, you will be deemed to have agreed to all the terms of this Privacy Policy.
     

  6. Language

    This Privacy Policy is written in Chinese. If this Privacy Policy is translated into many languages, it should be for convenience only and should not be used to explain or apply this Privacy Policy. The English version of this Privacy Policy is for referring only. In case of any inconsistency, the Chinese version shall prevail. 

  7. Self-Protection

    Please keep your password safe and do not give it to anyone. After you log in to the Website to complete each assignment, please be sure to log out of your account. If you share a computer with someone else or use a public computer, please be sure to close the browser window in case of someone logging in with your account.

  8. Sending Message

    The Website will send you relevant information by email or text message if you apply to become a member, participate website’s activity or other situations with your consent. You can stop receiving information anytime you wish.

  9. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

    All disputes resulting from this Privacy Policy and the use of this Website shall be resolved pursuant to the laws of the Republic of China, without reference to its conflict of law provisions. You agree that all litigations under this Privacy Policy shall be brought in the Hsinchu District Court of Taiwan. The Parties consent to jurisdiction and venue of such court.

  10. Contact Us
    If you have any problem with this Privacy Policy, please contact us through: info@taiwanarena.tech
 
網站隱私權保護政策

非常歡迎您光臨「Taiwan Tech Arena」(http://taiwanarena.tech/,下稱「本網站」),本網站是由科技部委託財團法人工業技術研究院(下稱「工研院」)所建置及維護,為了讓您能夠安心使用本網站的各項服務與資訊,特此向您說明本網站的隱私權保護政策(下稱「本隱私權保護政策」),以保障您的權益,請您詳閱下列內容: 

一、本隱私權保護政策的適用範圍 
本隱私權保護政策內容,包括本網站如何處理與利用在您造訪本網站與使用本網站所提供之功能服務時所蒐集到的個人資料。本隱私權保護政策不適用於本網站以外的相關連結網站。 

二、個人資料的蒐集、處理及利用方式 
(一)當您造訪本網站或使用本網站所提供之功能服務時,本網站將視該服務功能性質,請您提供必要的個人資料或由通訊設備自動蒐集您的個人資料,並在特定目的範圍內蒐集、處理及利用您的個人資料。本網站所蒐集、處理與利用之個人資料類別包含:
    1.    C001:本網站在您使用服務信箱、問卷調查等互動性功能時,會保留您所提供的姓名、電子郵件地址、聯絡方式及使用時間等。
    2.    其他:於您造訪本網站時,伺服器會自行記錄相關行徑,包括您使用連線設備的 IP 位址、使用時間、使用的瀏覽器、瀏覽及點選資料紀錄等,做為本網站增進網站功能與服務的參考依據,此紀錄為內部應用,不對外公佈。
(二)本網站所蒐集、處理與利用之個人資料係基於計畫執行之特定目的,如營運管理與維護、中小企業及其他產業之輔導、計畫考核、研究分析等等,非有中華民國個人資料保護法第 20 條第一項所列情形之一,本網站不會將您的個人資料用於特定目的以外之其他目的。
(三)為提供精確的服務,本網站會將收集的問卷調查內容進行統計與分析,分析結果之統計數據或說明文字呈現,除供內部研究外,本網站會視需要公佈統計數據及說明文字,但無從識別特定之個人資料。
(四)本網站將於中華民國或工研院之國外駐點及辦事處所在地區內,蒐集、處理或利用您的個人資料,直至蒐集之目的消失為止。將在不違反蒐集目的的前提下,以網際網路、電子郵件、書面、傳真及其他合法方式利用之。

三、資料之保護 
(一)本網站主機均設有防火牆、防毒系統等相關的各項資訊安全設備及必要的安全防護措施,且為保護本網站及您的個人資料,本網站採用嚴格的保護措施,只由經過授權的人員才能接觸您的個人資料,相關處理人員皆簽有保密合約,如有違反保密義務者,將會受到相關的法律處分。 
(二)如因業務需要有必要委託其他單位提供服務時,本網站亦會嚴格要求其遵守保密義務,並且採取必要檢查程序以確定其將確實遵守。

四、您對您個人資料的權利 
(一)就本網站所蒐集、處理和利用的您的個人資料,您得行使下列權利:
    1.    查詢或請求閱覽本網站所蒐集的個人資料。
    2.    製給本網站所蒐集的個人資料的複製本。
    3.    補充或更正本網站所蒐集的個人資料。
    4.    請求本網站停止繼續蒐集、處理與利用其已蒐集的個人資料。
    5.    刪除本網站所蒐集的個人資料。
(二)請您注意,如您要求本網站停止繼續蒐集、處理與利用您的個人資料,或要求本網站刪除您的個人資料時,我們可能將無法繼續向您提供本網站或本網站所提供之功能服務。

五、網站對外的相關連結
本網站的網頁提供其他網站的網路連結,您也可經由本網站所提供的連結,點選進入其他網站。但該連結網站不適用本隱私權保護政策,您必須參考該連結網站中的隱私權保護政策。請注意,本網站對於其他網站的隱私權保護政策和/或其隱私設定,不為任何保證且不負擔任何責任。 

六、對投稿者之聲明 
若您欲投稿於本站時,請勿將機密資料傳入本網站,並請確認且保證對投稿之著作享有著作權法上之正當權利,絕無侵害他人權益之情事,並同意不論營利與否本網站對該著作皆享有公開、重製、改作、編輯及傳送等權利。 

七、未成年人隱私 
本網站或使用本網站所提供之功能服務不適用於未成年人。本網站不會特地蒐集未成年人的個人資料,如果嗣後知悉本網站已蒐集未成年人的個人資料,本網站會盡速採取合理措施以刪除該等個人資料。 

八、Cookie 之使用 
為了提供您最佳的服務,本網站會在您的電腦中放置並取用本網站的 Cookie,若您不願接受 Cookie 的寫入,您可在您使用的瀏覽器功能項中設定隱私權等級為高,即可拒絕 Cookie的寫入,但可能會導致本網站某些功能或服務無法正常執行 。 

九、本隱私權保護政策之修正 
本隱私權保護政策將因應需求隨時進行修正,修正後的條款將刊登於本網站上,請定時審閱確認本隱私權保護政策。如您於本隱私權保護政策修正後仍持續造訪本網站或使用本網站所提供之功能服務,將視為您同意修正後之本隱私權保護政策之所有條款。 

十、語言 
本隱私權保護政策以中文書寫。本隱私權保護政策若翻譯為任何一種語言,僅係為了便利,並不應被用以解釋或適用本隱私權保護政策。且本隱私權保護政策之英文翻譯僅供參考。若有任何不一致,應以中文版本為準。 

十一、自我保護措施
請妥善保管您的密碼,不要將密碼提供給任何人。在您登入本網站完成各項作業後,務必記得登出帳號,若您是與他人共享電腦或使用公共電腦,切記要關閉瀏覽器視窗,以防止他人以您的身分登錄本網站。 

十二、本網站傳送訊息之方式
本網站將在您申請成為會員、參與網站活動或其它已取得您同意的情況下,以電子郵件或簡訊之方式傳送本網站相關資料給您。您能隨時停止接收資料。 

十三、準據法與管轄法院
因使用本網站或因本隱私權保護政策所生之所有事項,均以中華民國法律為準據法,但排除中華民國涉外民事法律適用法之適用。若因使用本網站服務而涉訟時,您同意以新竹地方法院為第一審管轄法院。 

十四、聯絡我們
如您對本隱私權保護政策有任何問題,請透過 info@taiwanarena.tech 與本網站聯絡。